Monday, March 31, 2014

Transfer Facts! ...and other stuff!

Sooooo..... I am staying in Norwalk again for another transfer! Hollerrrr!!!!!! With my Girl Sister Greathouse! (Love her!) We have been separated for the past 2 weeks because I have been on "Extended Exchanges" with sister Brown. Let's be real... It was an Emergency Transfer, but President didn't want to call it that because our mission is like a small town and word gets around quickly. It's a long story as to why, but basically Sister Brown has been trying super hard to work through her depression and anxiety and Sister Lindsey couldn't handle it. Then, 1 thing led to another and I got a call from President Tew at 10:30 at night asking if we could emergency Exchange... and we've been together ever since! I mean don't get my wrong.... I'm not complaining! I love Sister Brown!!! She is my best friend!!! I have THOROUGHLY enjoyed being her companion again for the past 2 weeks. She is an incredible missionary and I have learned so much about how to teach and love people in the past 2 weeks than I have for a long time on my mission. It has been amazing.

My testimony that God has a plan for us has been strengthened this past week so much!!! While me and Sister Brown have been together her anxiety and depression got really bad. And the topic of going home came up. She has never EVER wanted to go home... but after a lot of prayer and priesthood blessings, she realized that God has a plan for her. And right now... it's to go home and get healthy!! Then... if she can get better, she will come back out! But GOD KNOWS US! He knew that she would need to be with me, someone who could support her in this decision and help her along the way, so He separated her from her companion.

She will be soooo missed! I love her a lot. She is such an amazing missionary and a total blessing to the mission, but you gotta be ok yourself before you serve others.

I love her.

In other news!!!!

This week I went to lunch over in Cypress with another Sister Training Leader. (Another one of my best friends Sister Perry) And she serves right next to Knotts Berry Farm!!! I grew up going to Knotts Berry Farm and so OBVIOUSLY I took pictures.... Duh....

I was really excited...

ALSOO!!!!!! YOUR PRAYERS WORKED!!! We had another Earthquake!!! It was a 5.2 on the Richter scale. Madison, who is in Cali for a Choir trip, also felt it. It was really cool! I can now Check that off the Bucket list!!! :) CHECK!

Today, consists of:
- Packing Sister Browns stuff... which is A LOT!
- Saying goodbye to people
- ...and crying because my best friend is leaving me!!!! :*(

On the bright side I'm getting a bunch of new clothes though!! :D The perks of being a favorite companion! ;)

Alright well, that's it for this week! God speed my friends! Remember that you are loved! By me and by God.

I love you all!!!

Love your favorite missionary girl,

Sister Bauer

Monday, March 24, 2014


No weekly email this week! just know that I am alive and breathing! :) love you all so much!!!

Have a fantastic week! Pray for me!

Love Sister Bauer

Monday, March 17, 2014


Also..... there was an earthquake here this morning at 6:25... I was asleep because I don't get up till 6:30. I missed it and I hate my life. Ugh! Maybe there will be another one. Pray for another earthquake!!! :) It's on my bucket list and I have to scratch it off somehow!!

K love you all!!!


Happy St. Patty's Day! :)

I'm not wearing green. Let all the virtual pinches commence...  I literally looked through my wardrobe today and realized... I don't own a single green anything! Wait!!! I lied! I have a green cardigan that was in the wash.... well this is awkward.

Anyways! SO THIS WEEK! This week was good. I went on 3 exchanges. 2 of them were BACK to BACK! It was really crazy and I am so sleep deprived but they were good.

I went on an exchange with Sister Perry. I talked about her closer to the beginning of my mission some blog entries back. She is the one who added me as a friend on Facebook before the mission and then got my weekly emails until she got here. Well she is also a Sister Training Leader and this week we went on an exchange because in our mission they don't have Sister Training Leaders as companions because there are too many struggling missionaries. But anyways! It was the best thing ever! We just went out and TO' UP Norwalk! It was so great! It felt so good to just work hard and feel like a MISSIONARY! It made me realize how much I really love it. It's always good to have those little reminders that I love what I'm doing even through all the stupid crap that happens.

Our area is super slow right now. We don't really have any investigators that are progressing even at the slightest. We have a lot of potentials that if we could JUST meet with them might turn into something... but that's about it. We have been working with less actives a lot in this area which has been good, but it's always nice to be able to teach investigators and we haven't for a while. So continue to pray for our area and for God to show us to those who are prepared.

Also pray for my sanity. :) That's always something that is on the rocks! But That's nothing new... ;)

Well My friends and family, that is all for this week. But like always I love you all so much! You are always in my prayers and please keep[ me in yours!

Have a happy week!

Love your favorite missionary girl,

Sister Bauer

1 John 2:15
"Love not the world, neither the things that are in the world. If any man love the world, the love of the Father is not in him."

Picture from last transfer that a member sent to me from her camera! :)

Monday, March 10, 2014

Happy 11 Months to me!

Well folks... Today is exactly 11 months since I entered the MTC. Next month I hit my year mark! Hard to believe that It's been that long! I'm an old missionary!!!!  o_O  Crazy...

Well, I had exchanges this week. I felt like I didn't really know what I was doing but that's ok!!! It was still good! I love getting to know the other sisters more. I have 3 more this week and then one more next week! woohoo for sleepovers!

I am sorry I don't have very much to say today! Just a quick email to make sure you all know that I am alive! I love you all so much and I will email you next week!!!!

Mosiah 24:10, 13-15 (Helped me a lot on my mission)

Love You all so much

Your Favorite Missionary Girl,

Sister Bauer

Monday, March 3, 2014

So, I missed a week! Sue me...

Ok, So I'm sorry that I missed last week. I didn't have the time or patience to write a weekly letter. So Here's me apology to those of you who thought I was dead.... *Cough* Heidi *Cough*. Joking. You know I love you! :)

Well the past 2 weeks have been ok. A lot of stress, I have a new calling as a Sister Training Leader and it causes me massive anxiety. I feel very inadequate and I don't really know why I got the calling. But Something I have learned is that as soon as I start to feel comfortable and like I can actually do this mission thing... He takes me out of my comfort zone again. It's like a trend you would think He want's me to grow or something. The scripture Ether 12:27 has rung so true in my life these days! And.... my whole mission.

This past week I went on an Exchange with my old companion! Sister Brown!!!! It was so good to be companions again, just like old times! :) She is a really good missionary. She must have had a really good trainer... haha.

This week I start my exchanges with the other sisters I am over. It will be good I think! We as a mission are really focusing on finding. We want to try to find a new investigator every day. Its a daunting task... for me at least because I feel like I suck at missionary work... but "I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me." (Philippians 4:13) This scripture has become one of my many montras...

Anyways, This week we got quite a bit of rain!!! :D California has been in a drought so it has been really good!!! But It also makes for complicated missionary work... especially when you don't have waterproof shoes! :/ But we decided that we were going to be obedient and NOT use our car during the day... soooo... we biked. In the pouring rain. It was the worst! haha But I just kept thinking.. "I'm making memories!!!" So here's a picture! You can't really even tell that we are wet... but just trust me me when I say we are literally SOAKED to the bone...

Well Anyways. That's it for this week! But I love all of you! have a fantastic week and know that I am doing my best! Love you all lots!!!

Love your favorite missionary girl,

Sister Bauer