Monday, July 28, 2014

Pic week!!

Hey Family and my friends! I love you all! I don't have a ton of time this week to email!!! But I thought I would send out some pics... because we all know that pictures are worth a thousand words!

This week is transfers... I am STAYING! but Sister Perry is leaving... :( She is going to the Los Alamitos ward with Sister Andelin and Sister T. Sister Andlin is leaving halfway through the transfer. I still get to be her STL so I am excited about that! MY new companion's name is Sister Oler. She is cool! I am excited!

So... cool story!! (Waaaaay shortened version...) So we have this investigator, her name is Ashley! And she has been kinda learning from Sister Perry since before I got here, but she hasn't really progressed much. Until recently we were able to reconnect with her and commit her to meet with us again. We showed up and her boyfriend Alex was there with her. Alex has had a really rough past and is really misunderstood. We started talking about what we do and he said, "So you know a lot about like faith right?" And then he proceeded to ask us about what we believe happens to people that commit suicide. Ashley had told us previously that Alex had watched his Gpa commit suicide when he was 16 or so and it really messed him up. He had always been told that his Gpa was in Hell and there was no hope for him. When we told him that that wasn't true... he started to BAWL! (This is a guy that is a personal trainer... he is SUPER manly!) We were able to teach him the Plan of Salvation and testify that He would be able to see his Gpa again oneday. They were both soooo excited and started asking what to do with the information they had! They were like, "Do we come to church? Do we pray? What do we need to do?" So we committed them to read and pray everyday and to come to church! They weren't able to make it to church because they had a baseball game, but hopefully they will come soon. It was one of the most powerful lessons I have ever been in on my mission!!! So cool! After that lesson, I remembered WHY I am here... so people can be with thier families forever. It was really cool and eye opening!

Also, Healani is getting BAPTIZED this week! Woo hoo!!! I love her She is so awesome!!! 

Well, I have to go! But I love you all so much! Stay Classy and I will talk to you all later!

Love, Sister Bauer

So these Pics:

1.) Healani (Our cute investigator who is getting baptized this Sunday!!), Sister Perry, Lena (Our Mini Mish), and Me)

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Temple Tuesday! (Round 6)

Yes... It's true! It's temple Tuesday yet again! This is my 6th temple Tuesday!!! But this one was a little bit unique!

In our mission they have a program where youth that are 17 or older can be a "Mini-Missionary" for 1 or 2 weeks. They are assigned to a companionship in the mission and live the missionary life for that time. It's a cool experience and we have one with us this week and next. Well, because our sweet little 17 year old mini missionary is not endowed and has not been through the temple we decided to do baptisms instead and we brought one of our Recent Converts at the Newport Beach Temple! It was great! It's been a while since I have done baptisms! It was a good throwback to my good old BYUI days! :) Although... I don't miss the getting wet and having to get re-ready and having wet hair... haha. But it was fun!

Guess what everyone!! Healani is getting BAPTIZED! She is officially getting baptized August 3! :) She asked her parents and she is golden. Her brother Schane is over the moon happy!! So am I! Healani is so great! We looove her!

Well... I know this is short, but I don't know what else to say... Have a great week this week everyone! I love you all!!!

Love, Sister Bauer

Monday, July 7, 2014

What a Week!

Annnnnnnd........ another 4th of July is over! Crazy how fast time flies! (I think I literally say that in every email...)
This year was super fun! We actually had a lot of work to do! We taught 2 lessons, one was with our cute investigator Healani! (I need to take a picture with her...) We taught her about the priesthood and about why it is important to be baptized by the proper authority. She loved it and it totally made sense to her. She is seriously the coolest 14 year old ever. She came to church with us and she bore her testimony. She had it planned and everything! She loves testimonies and she even quoted the Book of Mormon in it! :) Haha! Right now we have a baptismal date of July 27 for her. So pray for her to be able to feel ready by that day!
My best friend Delci (Sister Brown) was also in town this weekend visiting the mission! Ugh! It was so good to see her. She really is my girl! I love her. We got to talk a little bit and catch up on life. She came out with us on the 4th and taught a couple of lessons. It was really fun to be able to teach with her again.
I am so grateful to be a missionary! I love it so much! I love Cypress and I am grateful to be serving with the missionaries, members, and leaders that I do! Guys... being a missionary is seriously the most rewarding thing ever. This morning when we were in the Laundromat doing our laundrey, we started talking to a lady who told us that she didn't feel like she was at the point that she wanted to be spiritually. We taught her about prophets and then set up a return appt. for the next monday at the Laundromat! Helping people come closer to Christ is the coolest feeling. I am soooooo glad that I decided to serve a mission. It's dang hard, and there are days when all I want to do is sleep... but it's so worth it. It's worth every drop of sweat, every sunburn, everytime someone has yelled at me, or called me crazy, or said I belong to a cult. It's worth the whole 18 months even when it feels like an eternity, it's worth the sacrifice of leaving my family and friends and comfort zone. Leaving my facebook account and phone. It's worth the rules that I don't understand (Like no hlding babies) and the waking up at 6:30 everyday (Even though I'm not perfect). It's just WORTH IT! It has literally changed my life and I do not know what or where I would be phyically and spiritually if I hadn't come. I love my mission! I love the people I have met and the lives that have touched mine. I love my mission presidents (both of them) President Bubert and President Tew. I love thier wives and thier families! I love God and Jesus Christ and I loooooove thier restored Gospel! It's a great day to be a missionary!
Love Sister Bauer